West Yorkshire Schools Athletics Championships
Carnegie Saturday 11 June 2016
Figures in (brackets) are ESAA National Standards, ESAA Entry Standards and WY Championship Bests
ESAA Entry Standards in Bold  respectively.
ESAA National Standards in Bold Italic
** before a time or distance denotes a Championship Best.
(1) JG 100m  (12.5  12.8  12.2) (1) JG 100m  (12.5  12.8  12.2)
Heat 1 Heat 2
1 Ese Ogieva L 12.91 1 Tamara Miller W 13.08
2 Maisie Heppinstall W 13.38 2 Lola Allinson W 13.87
3 Ella Gill B 13.39 3 Lucy Wilding K 13.88
4 Kari Baker K 13.86 4 Isabelle Buckley K 14.05
5 Porscha Catlin-Richards C 14.05 5 Lizzie Lucas B 14.20
6 Harriett Fitzpatrick K 14.46 6 Katy Wood C 14.20
7 Tracy Anaman W 14.65 Wind speed +0.0
Wind speed +0.1
(24) JG 100m  FINAL  (12.5  12.8  12.2) (2) JB 100m  (11.4  11.7  11.4)
1 Ese Ogieva L 12.88 Heat 1
2 Tamara Miller W 13.01 1 Reuben Singh L 11.92
3 Ella Gill B 13.33 2 Zak Wimpenny K 12.34
4 Maisie Heppinstall W 13.38 3 Oliver Uren W 12.94
5 Lola Allinson W 13.73 4 Ben Coombes C 13.37
6 Kari Baker K 13.81 Wind speed +0.7
7 Porscha Catlin-Richards C 13.91
8 Lucy Wilding K 13.92
Wind speed +0.2
(2) JB 100m  (11.4  11.7  11.4) (2) JB 100m  (11.4  11.7  11.4)
Heat 2 Heat 3
1 Louis Forbes K 12.37 1 Veron Dhesi L 12.31
2 Jeremiah Paredes L 12.49 2 Shamus Harrison W 12.60
3 Sean McHale L 12.56 3 Ali Israk K 13.28
4 Will Hall B 12.99 4 Muhammad Nabi K 13.47
Wind speed +0.6 5 Brandon Sykes K 13.55
Wind speed +0.0+
(23) JB 100m  FINAL  (11.4  11.7  11.4) (20) IG 100m  (12.3  12.6  12.3)
1 Reuben Singh L 11.85 1 Leonie Ashmeade L 12.43
2 Veron Dhesi L 12.09 2 Charlotte Sampson W 12.85
3 Zak Wimpenny K 12.40 3 Jodie Ounsley K 12.93
4 Louis Forbes K 12.50 4 Xante Harrod W 13.32
5 Jeremiah Paredes L 12.51 Wind speed +0.2
6 Shamus Harrison W 12.62
7 Sean McHale L 12.73
8 Oliver Uren W 13.17
Wind speed +0.0
Page 2
(3) IB 100m  (11.0  11.2  11.0) (3) IB 100m  (11.0  11.2  11.0)
Heat 1 Heat 2
1 Te-Naawe Douglas C 11.90 1 Morgan Jasiok W 11.82
2 Lewis Bingham B 12.08 2 Dalvin Cyrus K 12.25
3 Israel Kolleh-McBorrough W 12.28 3 Oliver Kirk B 12.27
4 Joe North W 12.35 4 Josh Rika B 12.66
5 Callum Robson B 12.41 5 Harrison Gill B 12.81
Wind speed +0.0 6 Farai Kavura (JB) B 12.95
Wind speed +0.0
(25) IB 100m  FINAL  (11.0  11.2  11.0) (21) SG 100m   (12.2  12.5  12.2)
1 Morgan Jasiok W 11.83 1 Erin Newsome K 12.84
2 Lewis Bingham B 11.98 Wind speed +0.0
3 Te-Naawe Douglas C 12.12
4 Dalvin Cyrus K 12.14
5 Oliver Kirk B 12.17 (22) SB 100m  (10.9  11.1  10.8)
6 Callum Robson B 12.30 1 Alfie West K 11.12
7 Joe North W 12.35 2 Harvey Woodhead K 11.45
8 Israel Kolleh-McBorrough W 12.40 Wind speed +0.0
Wind speed +0.0
(4) JG 200m  (25.5  26.3  25.34) (4) JG 200m  (25.5  26.3  25.34)
Heat 1 Heat 2
1 Bethany Allott W 28.77 1 Macy Ellis K 27.76
2 Sophie Fairhurst W 28.97 2 Katie Pitchford W 28.58
3 Charlotte Simpson C 29.19 3 Jess Rayner C 28.66
4 Lydia Throssell K 29.25 4 Anna Brierley C 29.09
5 Freya Bellamy B 29.88 5 Holly Barber B 29.55
6 Anna Dmoszynski K 30.64 6 Christina Walker L 29.82
7 Laurenne Pickard B 30.94 Wind speed +0.5
Wind speed +0.0
(30) JG 200m  FINAL  (25.5  26.3  25.34)
1 Macy Ellis K 27.55
2 Jess Rayner C 28.47
3 Sophie Fairhurst W 28.64
4 Bethany Allott W 28.86
5 Katie Pitchford W 28.99
6 Lydia Throssell K 29.03
7 Anna Brierley C 29.08
8 Charlotte Simpson C 30.31
Wind speed +0.4
(5) JB 200m  (23.3  24.0  23.2) (5) JB 200m  (23.3  24.0  23.2)
Heat 1 Heat 2
1 Joshua Loveday L 24.72 1 Thomas Wood W 24.75
2 Josh Appleyard W 25.92 2 Oliver Cash C 24.86
3 Harvey Thorpe W 26.03 3 Jack Oakes W 24.86
4 Arron Green B 27.74 4 Lewis Hyland Dugbo B 25.62
5 Lei-Vann McGillvary K 28.42 5 Kenny Makpyi L 28.83
Wind speed +0.7 6 Kai Truman W 26.00
Wind speed +0.0
Page 3
(31) JB 200m  FINAL  (23.3  24.0  23.2) (32) IG 200m  FINAL  (25.2  26.0  25.1)
1 Joshua Loveday L 24.60 1 Anabel Bagley W 26.25
2 Oliver Cash C 24.88 2 Natalie Green L 26.48
3 Thomas Wood W 24.98 3 Jade McGillivary C 28.4
4 Jack Oakes W 24.99 4 Louise Chapman C 29.13
5 Lewis Hyland Dugbo B 25.79 5 India Fallowfield K 29.53
6 Kai Truman W 25.95 6 Abby Bakewell K 29.77
7 Josh Appleyard W 25.98 7 Caitlin Lunn K 30.33
8 Kenny Makpyi L 26.30 Wind speed +0.0
Wind speed +0.0
(28)  SG 200m  (25.0  25.8  24.4) (27) IB 200m    (22.3  22.8  22.09)
1 Georgia Smith-Calvert K 28.28 1 Sam Mitchell W 24.73
Wind speed +0.0 2 Adam Cooke B 24.79
Wind speed +0.0
(29) SB 200m  (21.9 22.2  22.0)
1 Dominic Lamb K 22.90
(34) JB 300m  FINAL  (36.8  38.0  38.88) (33) IG 300m  (40.3  41.2  39.66)
1 Kieran Brining C 38.26 1 Rachel Crorken K 40.86
2 Sam Berry B 39.13 2 Niamh Docherty W 44.06
3 Corbin Hawkins C 39.31 3 Lucy Mills C 44.95
4 Aryan Kotwai L 40.54 4 Sienna Haynes K 47.53
5 Rosalyn Joyce K 47.82
(36) IB 400m  FINAL  (49.5  51.1  49.08) (35) SB 400m  (48.8  49.5  48.3)
1 Joseph Smith L 53.89 1 Edward Fuller L 55.96
2 Mason Smith K 54.59
3 Cyrus Azimikorf L 55.26
4 Alex Dalton B 56.36
5 Cory Johnson W 56.94
6 Dianabasi Udofia C 59.57
(15) JG 800m  (2-15  2-19  2-12.5) (16) JB 800m  (2-02  2-05  2-02.0)
1 Isabelle Castelow C 2:18.56 1 Max Burgin C 2:01.24**
2 Bethan Morley B 2:18.65 2 Eddie Hunter L 2:05.45
3 Lydia Barker W 2:30.24 3 Josh Ward W 2:06.65
4 Megan Wyke Ulliott L 2:36.60 4 Amaha Lawrence L 2:07.70
5 Zara Tyas K 2:41.39
(18) IG 800m  (2-13  2-16  2-13.3) (18) IB 800m  (1-56  1-58  1-54.9)
1 Molly Waring K 2:30.70 1 William Marshall W 2:01.89  
2 Poppy Thorpe W 2:36.44 2 Liam Grosse W 2:11.45
3 Freya Wheelright C 2:38.13 James Askew B 2:13.16
4 Tegan Knappy B 2:39.03
(21) SB 800m  (1-52  1-54  1-52.80)
(18) SG 800m  (2-12  2-15  2-08.3) 1 Dominic Peterson L 1:56.79
1 Taylor Hammond W 2:16.98 2 Aaron Kettlewell K 2:07.06
3 Niall O'Connell K 2:08.87
Page 4
(37) JG 1500m  (4-40  4-50  4-33.3) (38) JB 1500m  (4-15  4-22  4-14.6)
1 Abbey Brooke W 4:57.47 1 Sam Akerman L 4:39.08
2 Sophie Turner L 5:18.00 2 Harry Keighley C 4:39.91
3 Yasmin Moorehead L 5:23.87 3 Ewan Wheelright C 4:53.93
4 Eve Crossley B 5:26.74 4 Bailey Mann W 5:02.24
5 Frances Keddie K 5:31.42
6 Emily Travis K 5:42.85
7 Mia Butler K 6:15.86
(39) IG 1500m  (4-39  4-45  4-33.8) (40) IB 1500m  (4-03  4-07  4-00.5)
1 Abbie Holyoake K 5:17.10 1 Hakan Dalbal K 4:19.23
2 Ellie Jones L 5:18.18 2 Mark Bostock W 4:22.90
3 Milly Fewlass-Jones B 5:18.88
4 Katie Smith B 5:43.84
(40) SB 1500m  (3-55  3-58  3-52.3)
(39) SG 1500m  (4-36  4-44  4-29.3) 1 Emile Cairess B 4:08.33
1 Eleanor Robinson B 4:59.37 2 Alex Pagdin L 4:10.39
(26) IG 3000m  (10-10  10-22  10-24.3)
1 Laura Knowles B 12:28.41
(9) JG 75m Hurdles (11.5 11.8 11.6) (11) JB 80m Hurdles (11.6 12.0 11.91)
1 Ella Moran B 15.07 1 Josh Childe W 14.12
2 Rory O'Beirne W 14.27
Wind speed +0.1 Wind speed +0.1
(12) SG 100m Hurdles  (14.6  15.2  15.0) (13) IB 100m Hurdles  (13.6  14.0  13.80)
1 Keavey Ward K 17.71 1 Edward Pitchford W 20.70
2 Jenny Watson W 18.09 2 Lawrence Symonds-Barnes W 21.80
Wind speed +1.3 Wind speed +1.3
JG High Jump  (1.63  1.57  1.65) JB High Jump  (1.78  1.72  1.80)
1 Mollie Gilbert W 1.51 1 Cameron Howes W 1.65
2 Emily Ward W 1.39 2 Kian Shaw W 1.59
3 Tamara Mashangwa W 1.39 3 Taigh Newman W 1.56
4 Lucy Adeniji C 1.33 4 Armay Kotwai L 1.50
5 Kate Mighell B 1.30 5 Reece Ridge W 1.47
IG High Jump  (1.68  1.62  1.74) IB High Jump  (1.98  1.92  1.98)
1 Emily Tinsley K 1.65 1 Matthew Baguley B 1.66
2 Natalie Morris L 1.62 2 Sam Grierson W 1.59
3 Rhea Southcott B 1.59
4 Elise Conlon K 1.51
JG Long Jump  (5.20  5.05  5.47) JB Long Jump  (5.95  5.75  6.43)
1 Nadia Dawson K 4.83 1 Jack Cherry W 5.67
2 Frances Parker B 4.29 2 Daniel McGrath C 5.39
3 Molly Ellis K 4.24 3 James Simms W 4.75
4 Daisy Bathily B 4.20 4 Billy Snowden B 4.65
Page 5
IG Long Jump  (5.50  5.25  5.93) IB Long Jump  (6.60  6.40  7.25)
1 Shyla Mayne L 5.12 1 Callum Orange K 6.40
2 Katie Joyce L 5.11 2 Frank Malir B 5.13
3 Holly Burrell W 4.38 3 Seth Calvert-Green K 4.97
4 Maisie Dixon B 4.35 4 James Smith B 4.56
5 Helena Holdsworth W 4.28
SB Long Jump  (6.90  6.80  7.29)
1 George Orton K 6.60
IG Triple Jump  (11.20  10.90  11.85) JB Triple Jump  (12.40  12.00  12.57)
1 Grace Plater L 11.08 1 Danny Froud L 11.09
2 Anna Dickie C 10.30 2 Ethan Bojang W 10.77
3 Rhianna Finch K 9.48
SG Triple Jump  (11.40  11.10  11.24) IB Triple Jump  (13.70  13.20  14.35)
1 Hope Chiloka Mullen L 10.35 1 Dylan Hall B 11.64
2 Ben Hay W 11.39
3 Kyle Robinson B 10.12
JG Shot  (11.20  10.60  11.39) JB Shot  (13.30  12.30  14.03)
1 Rosie Wragg K 9.16 1 Murray Bingham W 11.16
2 Bethany Casson K 8.63 2 Anton Roche K 9.94
3 Abby Calvert B 8.00 3 Omari Beckford C 9.92
4 Isabelle Hill B 7.90 4 Jack Maskill W 9.75
5 Lui Shivtiel B 9.55
IG Shot  (12.50  11.00  12.04) IB Shot  (14.20  13.20  15.39)
1 Maria Schofield W 11.78 1 Abdullah Alareby B 10.44
2 Bronwell Brown K 10.98 2 Harri Vanderwal W 9.74
3 Sophia Richards B 5.97
SG Shot  (11.40  10.50  13.42)
1 Toni Buckingham W 11.78
JG Discus  (30.00  27.00  36.96) JB Discus  (38.00  34.00  44.82)
1 Molly Bradshaw B 17.23 1 Aran Thomas K 42.04
2 Amy Scott W 16.97 2 George Jones W 26.95
3 Kahlan Lee B 23.85
IG Discus  (36.00  33.00  42.00) 4 Joe Brierley W 20.19
1 Maya Watson W 17.85 5 Ben Bott B 20.17
6 Cameron Briggs L no throws
IB Discus  (44.00  41.00  57.82)
1 Shaun Barron B 22.21
SG Discus  (39.00  36.00  47.02) SB Discus  (46.00  40.00  45.84)
1 Jessica Bambrough B 25.15 1 James Tate L 39.92
JG Javelin  (36.00  33.00  33.43) JB Javelin  (46.00  43.00  57.91)
1 Cartriona Eaton B 21.49 1 Chris Wilkinson C 29.40
Page 6
IG Javelin  (40.00  37.00  39.02) IB Javelin  (54.00  52.00  59.48)
1 Abigail Burton W 40.24 1 Matthew Adams L 41.42
2 Eleanor Bartle B 28.03 2 Tom Butler B 35.71
3 Lucy Ashton W 24.42 3 Isaac Blake B 35.09
4 Ben Hall W 34.58
SB Javelin  (56.00  52.00  55.30) 5 Eddie Uttley C 33.12
1 Glenn Aspindle K 48.75 6 Sam Davis B 26.08
JG Hammer  (42.00  36.00  45.11) SB Hammer  (57.00  52.00  59.30)
1 Marnie Leech B 30.66 1 Jacob Darby K 32.28
IG Hammer  (52.00  45.00  47.90) SG Hammer  (44.00  38.00  50.59)
1 Megan Ascough B 46.05 1 Lucy Puddephatt C 42.69
2 Maria Schofield W 43.60 2 Jessica Hirst K 40.30
3 Charlotte Bell K 38.16
4 Alex Tate L 33.78