West Yorkshire Schools Athletics Championships
Carnegie Saturday 10 June 2017
Figures in (brackets) are ESAA National Standards, ESAA Entry Standards and WY Championship Bests
ESAA Entry Standards in Bold  respectively.
ESAA National Standards in Bold Italic
** before a time or distance denotes a Championship Best.
Junior Girls
(3) JG 100m  (12.5  12.8  12.20) (3) JG 100m  (12.5  12.8  12.20)
Heat 1 Heat 2
1 Tamara Miller W 13.01 1 Adaoha Akwiwu C 13.92
2 Ella Gill B 13.86 2 Katie Whyte W 14.08
3 Abbie Greenwood C 13.99 3 Soraya Crodden K 14.36
4 Amy Whyte W 14.06 4 Ella McFarlane K 14.69
5 Billie Lambert C 14.58 5 Naveena Amrat B 14.77
6 Sofia Mary King K 14.66 6 Jessica Peers L 14.93
(3) JG 100m  (12.5  12.8  12.20) (24) JG 100m  FINAL  (12.5  12.8  12.20)
Heat 3 1 Tamara Miller W 12.89
1 Maisie Heptinstall W 13.64 2 Ella Gill B 13.17
2 Porscha Catlin C 13.93 3 Maisie Heptinstall W 13.50
3 Billie Purdy C 13.94 4 Porscha Catlin C 13.62
4 Katie Pitchford W 14.03 5 Katie Whyte W 13.65
5 Tamika Gwanzura B 15.61 6 Billie Purdy C 13.76
7 Abbie Greenwood C 13.76
8 Adaoha Akwiwu C 13.91
(6) JG 200m  (25.5  26.3  25.34) (6) JG 200m  (25.5  26.3  25.34)
Heat 1 Heat 2
1 Natalie Groves L 28.47 1 Sophie Crispen W 28.67
2 Halle-Blu Morrison C 29.89 2 Lydia Teean Throssell K 28.79
3 Hannah Kiddey C 30.12 3 Charlotte Halls L 29.62
4 Rheagan Randall B 30.55 4 Lily Innes B 30.90
5 Caitlin Walsh L 31.34
(29) JG 200m  FINAL  (25.5  26.3  25.34) (19) JG 800m  FINAL  (2-15  2-19  2-12.5)
1 Natalie Groves L 25.84 1 Isabelle Bloem C 2m 22.06
2 Lydia Teean Throssell K 28.01 2 Zoe Hunter L 2m 22.55
3 Sophie Crispen W 28.26 3 Lauren Rayner K 2m 33.77
4 Charlotte Halls L 29.15 4 Caera O'Neill C 2m 33.55
5 Halle-Blu Morrison C 29.29 5 Niamh Conroy B 2m 36.81
6 Hannah Kiddey C 29.36 6 Jess Russell C 2m 42.83
7 Rheagan Randall B 29.93 7 Roisin McGrath K 2m 44.91
8 Lily Innes B 31.58 8 Rachel Hobson C 2m 45.85
Page 2
(36) JG 1500m  (4-40  4-50  4-33.3) (11) JG 75m Hurdles (11.5 11.8 11.6)
1 Eve Jones L 4m 55.87 1 Megan Taylor K 12.26
2 Emily Plimmer W 5m 02.83
3 Suzanne Brooke W 5m 05.83 JG Long Jump  (5.20  5.05  5.47)
4 Grace Dawson B 5m 10.80 1 Ruby Duncan C 4.64
5 Sophie Hall C 5m 11.75
6 Lavinia Gavaghan W 5m 12.28 JG Discus  (30.00  27.00  36.96)
7 Iris Palmer C 5m 14.22 1 Olivia Ainley W 22.43
8 Caitlan Wigglesworth W 5m 17.80
9 Neve Hardcastle K 5m 21.18 JG Javelin  (36.00  33.00  33.43)
# Lillie Bryant K 5m 37.14 1 Lucy Apperley W 22.30
JG High Jump  (1.63  1.57  1.65) JG Shot  (11.20  10.60  11.82)
1 Zara Tyas K 1.54 1 Rebecca Bell W 9.91
2 Beth Lambert W 1.45 2 Emma Cowley B 9.72
3 Emma Wood B 1.42 3 Heidi Parry L 9.42
4 Mollie Scaramuzza K 1.39 4 Anna Nevison C 7.78
5 Leah Atack L 1.39
6 Kate Mighell B 1.33
7= Imogen Gee C 1.30
7= Jodie Richardson L 1.30
Intermediate Girls
(20) IG 100m  (12.3  12.6  12.3) (27) IG 200m   (25.2  26.0  25.1) 
1 Leonie Ashmeade L **12.30 1 Anabel Bagley W 26.37
2 Ese Ogieva L 12.84 2 Lola Allison W 27.56
3 Darcy Cummingham L 13.29 3 Rebecca Udall C 28.67
4 Marianna Moilinga L 13.60
5 Maisie Burton C 13.84 (32) IG 300m  (40.3  41.2  39.66)
1 Lucy Mills C 43.57
(16) IG 800m  (2-13  2-16  2-13.3) 2 Anna Dmoszynski K 47.68
1 Bethan Morley B 2m 16.70 3 Poppy Thorpe W 48.58
2 Lydia Barker (JG) W 2m 23.78
3 Rachel Scott B 2m 39.62 (38) IG 1500m  (4-39  4-45  4-33.8)
4 Melanie Wood C 2m 51.29 1 Elizabeth Stewart L 4m 51.52
2 Abbey Brooke W 4m 51.78
(10) IG 3000m  (10-10  10-22  10-24.3) 3 Lucie Hall C 4m 58.22
1 Laura Knowles B 12m 13.78
(12) IG 80m Hurdles  (11.7  12.0  11.62) (1) IG 300m Hurdles  (45.0  46.6  45.18)
1 Katie Joyce L 12.13 Molly Waring K 49.18
2 Chloe Burbidge B 12.94 Hannah Francis L 55.15
IG High Jump  (1.68  1.62  1.74) IG Pole Vault  (3.40  3.10  3.75)
1 Natalie Morris L 1.62 1 Gabrielle Dyson K 2.40
2 Alici Marriott K 1.62
3 Georgia Pilling B 1.47
Page 3
IG Shot  (12.80  11.40  12.04) IG Triple Jump  (11.20  10.90  11.85)
1 Rhea Southcott B **14.26 1 Grace Plater L 11.07
2 Pip Hurdley K 9.73 2 Rebecca Anne Martin K 9.35
3 Abbey Calvert B 8.36 3 Rhianna Finch K 9.14
4 Issy Hill B 7.93
IG Hammer  (53.00  47.00  47.90) IG Discus  (36.00  33.00  42.00) 28.85
1 Maria Schofield W **49.73 1 Maisey Howson L
2 Charlotte Bell K 41.28 2 Molly Bradshaw B 25.57
3 Charlotte Pickard C 34.56 3 Olivia Francis B 21.01
IG Javelin  (40.00  37.00  39.02)
1 Izzy Macklin W 25.57
2 Ceris ElMchatton L 20.62
Senior Girls
(21) SG 100m   (12.2  12.5  12.2) (35) SG 400m  (57.0  58.8  57.88)
1 Charlotte Sampson L 13.90 1 Rachel Crorken K **56.10
(17) SG 800m  (2-12  2-15  2-08.3)
1 Taylor Hammond W 2m 16.72 (39) SG 1500m  (4-36  4-44  4-29.3)
2 India Elliott W 2m 18.20 1 Olivia Sykes K 4m 37.76
3 Zareena Hussain K 2m 51.87 2 Amy Francis L 4m 50.55
 
(10) SG 3000m  (10-06  10-18  9-59.2) (14) SG 100m Hurdles  (14.6  15.2  15.0)
1 Lexy Shipley L 10m 12.05 1 Maisie Dixon B 17.72
SG High Jump  (1.72  1.66  1.70) SG Long Jump  (5.60  5.40  5.81)
1 Emily Tinsley K 1.60 1 Rebecca Lister K 5.18
2 Aderinsola Olaleru K 1.60 2 Holly Burell W 4.63
SG Discus  (39.00  36.00  47.02) SG Hammer  (46.00  41.00  50.59)
1 Jessica Hirst K 31.77 1 Megan Ascough B 39.78
2 Kara Wilson W 31.16
SG Javelin  (40.00  37.00  40.65)
1 Teah Colilles B 24.07
Junior Boys
(4) JB 100m  (11.4  11.7  11.4) (4) JB 100m  (11.4  11.7  11.4)
Heat 1 Heat 2
1 Zak Wimpenny K 12.21 1 Joseph Dalton C 12.84
2 James Thackery C 12.31 2 Drew Walford B 13.19
3 Oliver Uren W 12.68 3 Max Bingham W 13.34
4 Ben Cliff C 12.70 4 Finley Firth C 13.34
5 Frazer Stuart-McCarrison W 13.05 5 Edward Todd C 13.65
6 Harry Sanderson C 13.33 6 Jonathan Osunde W 13.94
Page 4
(4) JB 100m  (11.4  11.7  11.4) (23) JB 100m  FINAL  (11.4  11.7  11.4)
Heat 3 1 James Thackery C 11.98
1 Charlie Bailey L 12.37 2 Zak Wimpenny K 11.99
2 Ben Coombes C 12.44 3 Ben Coombes C 12.25
3 Ali Israr K 12.96 4 Ben Cliff C 12.52
4 Josh Reed C 13.01 5 Oliver Uren W 12.58
5 Matthew Tanner B 13.05 6 Charlie Bailey L 12.61
6 Farai Kavura B 13.07 7 Drew Walford B 12.81
7 Matthew Tam-McMillan W 13.87 8 Joseph Dalton C 12.86
(7) JB 200m  (23.3  24.0  23.2) (7) JB 200m  (23.3  24.0  23.2)
Heat 1 Heat 2
1 Felix Lorimer C 26.96 1 Thomas Wood W 24.83
2 Mac Walsh W 26.77 2 William Johnson B 26.22
3 Jamie McCrink C 27.57 3 Obi Ene B 27.03
4 Mahenur Rachman B 27.87 4 Saidi Ceesay L 27.05
5 Ajay Deva Singh Randawa K 30.56
(30) JB 200m  FINAL  (23.3  24.0  23.2) (9) JB 300m  (36.8  38.0  38.88)
1 Thomas Wood W 24.16 Heat 1
2 William Johnson B 25.18 1 Jacob Butterfield L 39.87
3 Saidi Ceesay L 26.26 2 Freddy Clark B 40.21
4 Felix Lorimer C 26.67 3 Harvey Thorpe W 40.85
5 Mac Walsh W 26.78 4 George Lowrie W 41.28
6 Jamie McCrink C 27.65 5
(9) JB 300m  (36.8  38.0  38.88) (33) JB 300m  FINAL  (36.8  38.0  38.88)
Heat 2 1 Freddy Clark B 38.89
1 Ethan Bojang W 40.22 2 Jacob Butterfield L 39.02
2 Joe MacDonald B 40.76 3 Ethan Bojang W 39.98
3 Archie Walker B 42.65 4 Joe MacDonald B 40.58
5 Harvey Thorpe W 41.66
(15) JB 800m  (2-02  2-05  2-02.0) 6 George Lowrie W 41.87
1 Sam Akerman L 2m 05.22 7 Archie Walker B 43.76
2 William Randall L 2m 08.53
3 William Cooke L 2m 08.70 (37) JB 1500m  (4-13  4-22  4-14.6)
4 George Gillgrass C 2m 09.15 1 Harvey Norden L 4m 31.36
5 Tom Cooper L 2m 13.69 2 Alex Flaherty B 4m 37.52
6 Bailey Mann W 2m 18.42 3 Joe Shaw C 4m 51.03
7 Fergus Knappy B 2m 19.69 4 Jude Baldero C 4m 54.95
8 Jacob Pow K 2m 31.00
9 Samuel Langley K 2m 35.93 (13) JB 80m Hurdles (11.6 12.0 11.91)
1 Conrad Myers B 13.08
JB Long Jump  (5.95  5.75  6.43) 2 James Simms W 13.31
1 Ziad Haider B 4.67
Page 5
JB Triple Jump  (12.40  12.00  12.57) JB Shot  (13.30  12.30  14.03)
1 Joel Oxford B 11.68 1 Jack Maskell W 11.88
2 Tom Donaghy L 10.88 2 Ciaren Bourne C 10.94
3 Taylor Hardwick W 10.32
JB Discus  (38.00  34.00  44.82) 4 Omaan Rashid B 9.72
1 Joe Brierley W 30.26
2 Harvey Marks W 28.96 JB Javelin  (46.00  43.00  57.91)
3 Thomas Hart L 26.41 1 Cameron King B 23.28
4 Ben Bott B 21.26
5 Eoghan Sopala K 18.33
Intermediate Boys
(5) IB 100m  (11.0  11.2  11.0) (5) IB 100m  (11.0  11.2  11.0)
Heat 1 Heat 2
1 Josh Rika B 12.11 1 Dalvin Cyrus K 11.83
2 Oliver Kirkpatrick B 12.55 2 Veron Dhesi L 12.01
3 Lewis Knopwood C 12.64 3 Adam Cooke B 12.29
4 Lewis Forbes K 12.99
5 Jerry Paredees L 12.99
6 Luke Gudgeon B 14.09
(5) IB 100m  (11.0  11.2  11.0) (25) IB 100m  FINAL  (11.0  11.2  11.0)
Heat 3 1 Dalvin Cyrus K 11.65
1 Reuben Singh L 12.17 2 Veron Dhesi L 11.69
2 Israel Kolleh McBorrough W 12.54 3 Josh Rika B 11.83
3 Will Hall B 12.71 4 Reuben Singh L 12.04
4 Cameron Emery C 12.72 5 Oliver Kirkpatrick B 12.08
5 Nathaniel Richardson B 12.93 6 Israel Kolleh McBorrough W 12.19
7 Adam Cooke B 12.24
(8) IB 200m    (22.2  22.8  22.09) (8) IB 200m    (22.2  22.8  22.09)
Heat 1 Heat 2
1 Sean McHale L 24.42 1 Miles Sizer W 24.41
2 Fin Emmerson C 24.64 2 Will Joyce W 26.08
3 Samuel Mitchell W 24.75 3 Touseef Gulraiz B 27.68
4 Sam Berry B 25.10
5 Lewis Hyland Dugbo B 25.25
6 Corban Hawkins C 25.66
7 Richard Flood W 26.01
(31) IB 200m  FINAL  (22.2  22.8  22.09) (34) IB 400m  (49.5  51.1  49.08)
1 Miles Sizer W 23.67 1 Hakan Dalbal K 49.48
2 Sam Berry B 24.41 2 Joseph Smith L 52.89
3 Fin Emmerson C 24.72 3 Amaha Lawrence L 53.70
4 Lewis Hyland Dugbo B 24.76 4 Matthew Corkindale B 54.54
5 Sean McHale L 24.97 5 Vianni Cuben C 55.29
6 Samuel Mitchell W 25.07 6 Kai Trueman W 55.69
7 Will Joyce W 26.18
Page 6
(18) IB 800m  (1-56  1-58  1-54.9) (39) IB 1500m  (4-03  4-07  4-00.5)
1 Eddie Hunter L 1m 57.98 1 Luke White K 4m 10.22
2 Joe Thompson C 2m 06.54 2 Joseph Clancy L 4m 28.64
3 Josh Ward W 2m 07.20 3 Liam Grosse W 4m 42.39
(26) IB 3000m  (8-50  8-59  8-44.2) IB High Jump  (1.98  1.92  1.98)
1 Matthew Hill W 9m 38.26 1 Kaian Shaw W 1.71
2 Charlie Spencer B 10m 17.12 2 Cameron Howes W 1.68
3 Josh Spencer B 11m 26.31
IB Long Jump  (6.60  6.40  7.25) IB Pole Vault  (4.20  3.90  4.20)
1 Callum Orange K 6.69 1 Harry Jackson K 2.60
2 Jack Cherry W 6.09
3 James Smith B 5.25
IB Triple Jump  (13.70  13.20  14.35)
IB Shot  (14.20  13.20  15.39) 1 Ben Hay W 11.64
1 Jack Mason W 10.27 2 Matthew Mear K 10.46
2 Joe O'Hara C 9.84
IB Discus  (44.00  41.00  57.82)
IB Javelin  (54.00  52.00  59.48) 1 Aran Thomas K 43.48
1 Thomas Butler B 42.44 2 Shaun Barron B 26.07
2 Joe Bugg W 35.95 3 Cameron Briggs L 24.79
3 Chris Wilkinson C 34.71 4 Jack Patterson W 22.85
5 Ash Butterworth W 21.50
Senior Boys
(22) SB 100m  (10.9  11.1  10.8) (28) SB 200m  (21.9 22.2  22.0)
1 Joe Ferguson W 11.18 1 Dominic Lamb K 23.15
(35) SB 400m  (48.8  49.5  48.3) (26) SB 3000m  (8-33  8-36  8-26.5)
1 Ted Chamberlain K 53.09 1 Callum Elson L 8m 54.95
(40) SB 1500m  (3-55  3-58  3-52.3)
1 Mark Bostock W 4m 03.93
2 Alex Stewart L 4m 35.74