West Yorkshire Schools Cross Country Championships
Batley Grammar School 2 February 2013
Senior Girls' Race
Pos No Name Team Time Pos No Name Team Time
1 13 Georgia Malir Leeds 19.24 7 3 Mollie Flannery Kirklees 23.30
2 52 Zara Knappy Bradford 20.27 8 25 Libby Greatorex Wakefield 24.01
3 14 Hannah Brown Leeds 20.27 9 50 Jenna Killock Bradford 24.23
4 1 Emma Wilkinson Kirklees 21.11 10 16 Molly Keefe Leeds 24.37
5 2 Bethany Ellis Kirklees 21.48 11 4 Kirsty Leih Kirklees
6 15 Dominique Lynch Leeds 23.25 12 17 Clare Shepherd Leeds
No Team Result
Senior Boys' Race
Pos No Name Team Time Pos No Name Team Time
1 3 Brad Traviss Calderdale 27.50 16 40 Danny Franks Wakefield 31.51
2 37 Bertie Houghton Wakefield 28.00 17 67 Thomas Potter Bradford 32.23
3 61 James Hall Bradford 28.12 18 39 Jack Mitchell Wakefield 32.44
4 17 Matthew O'Connor Kirklees 28.30 19 27 Oliver Watson Leeds 33.37
5 38 James Saxton Wakefield 28.34 20 29 Chris Jarvis Leeds 33.53
6 1 Max Wharton Calderdale 29.05 21 16 Peter Hindson Kirklees 35.03
7 41 Liam Sebastian Stedman Wakefield 29.08 22 30 Daniel Madden Leeds 35.43
8 2 Jerome Castelow Calderdale 29.16 23 18 Robert Morris Kirklees 35.52
9 62 Gordon Weight Bradford 29.22 24 42 Liam Waddington Wakefield 35.56
10 15 Paul Davis Kirklees 29.48 25 68 Gavin Beaumont Bradford
11 25 Sean Flanagan Leeds 30.05 26 19 Robert Hinchliffe Smith Kirklees
12 14 Bradley Stansicc-Todd Kirklees 30.19 27 4 Zac Roberts Calderdale
13 26 Andrew Smith Leeds 30.44 28 31 Rory Cavanagh Leeds
14 32 Steven Eastwood Leeds 31.09 29 13 Toby McKenzie-Barnes Kirklees
15 33 Ciaran Wilson Baig Leeds 31.10
Team Result
Pos Team Counters Total
1 Wakefield [2, 5, 7, 16, 18, 24] 72
2 Leeds [11, 13, 14, 15, 19, 20][22, 28] 92
3 Kirklees [4, 10, 12, 21, 23, 26][29] 96
Junior Girls' Race
Pos No Name Team Time Pos No Name Team Time
1 25 Olivia Sykes Kirklees 16.50 26 30 Daisy Mae Smith Kirklees 20.00
2 26 Erica Byram Kirklees 17.12 27 50 Abigail Burton Wakefield 20.04
3 1 Sarah Pickering Bradford 17.14 28 7 Tegan Knappy Bradford 20.05
4 2 Eleanor Robinson Bradford 17.15 29 15 Molly O'Neill Calderdale 20.13
5 37 Amy Francis Leeds 17.18 30 14 Amy Cowton Calderdale 20.15
6 28 Lucy Byram Kirklees 17.19 31 6 Olivia Roper Bradford 20.18
7 8 Jessica Manning Bradford 17.24 32 61 ?? 20.18
8 3 Victoria Merrick Bradford 17.30 33 46 Phoebe Coster Leeds 20.20
9 9 Lucy Haines Bradford 17.36 34 42 Elizabeth Westhead Leeds 20.20
10 58 India Elliott Wakefield 17.42 35 45 Aimee Easton Leeds 20.24
11 48 Beth Oates Leeds 17.59 36 21 Emmi Manning Calderdale 20.24
12 49 Taylor Hammond Wakefield 18.11 37 32 Amy Kettlewell Kirklees 20.27
13 29 Genevieve Durrans Kirklees 18.35 38 55 Eleanor Binns Wakefield 20.44
14 39 Flo Straughon Leeds 18.40 39 43 Kimberley Eastwood Leeds 20.50
15 38 Pauline Hall Leeds 18.44 40 56 Bethany Sampson Wakefield 21.13
16 53 Rebecca Sheppard Wakefield 18.47 41 57 Georgina Mouser Wakefield 21.36
17 41 Alisha Laidler Leeds 19.09 42 17 Lucy Hepworth Calderdale 21.37
18 47 Anna Whitehead Leeds 19.14 43 20 Amy Smethust Calderdale 21.40
19 11 Lucy Jacques Bradford 19.22 44 33 Georgia Smith-Calvert Kirklees 21.58
20 40 Leah Foray Leeds 19.23 45 16 Heather Carrington Calderdale 22.07
21 5 Emma Peacock Bradford 19.37 46 23 Jasmine Walker Calderdale 22.09
22 10 Zoe Judkowski Bradford 19.43 47 36 Katie Bull Kirklees 22.16
23 51 Holly Kitching Wakefield 19.47 48 22 Emma Bullough Calderdale 22.29
24 4 Isabel Austin Bradford 19.55 49 19 Alice Wilson Calderdale 22.48
25 12 Abigail White Bradford 19.57
There was a pile-up in the funnel at about 32nd place: a runner may have slipped through without her number
being taken. Please tell Mr Brock if you know who this was.
Team Result
Pos Team Counters Total
1 Bradford [3, 4, 7, 8, 9, 19][21, 22, 24, 25, 28, 31] 50
2 Leeds [5, 11, 14, 15, 17, 18][20, 33, 34, 35, 39] 80
3 Kirklees [1, 2, 6, 13, 26, 37][44, 47] 85
4 Wakefield [10, 12, 16, 23, 27, 38][40, 41] 126
5 Calderdale [29, 30, 36, 42, 43, 45][46, 48, 49] 225
Junior Boys' Race
Pos No Name Team Time Pos No Name Team Time
1 60 Robert Ethrington Leeds 15.37 23 65 Edan Kelly Wakefield 18.22
2 49 Billy Dawson Leeds 15.52 24 67 Matthew Rees Wakefield 18.27
3 25 Jack Denton Calderdale 16.37 25 32 Joseph Rowlins Calderdale 18.28
4 50 Toby Hillerby Leeds 16.40 26 30 Tighe Maxwel-Whiteley Calderdale 18.28
5 26 Watson Peel Calderdale 16.46 27 54 Kit Donnelly Leeds 18.38
6 37 Seth Waterman Kirklees 16.48 28 29 Oliver Marshall Calderdale 18.48
7 13 Mathew Merrick Bradford 16.50 29 70 Joel Blackburn Wakefield 18.59
8 14 Ben Thompson Bradford 16.54 30 20 Josh Harris Bradford 19.00
9 52 Callum Elson Leeds 17.03 31 17 Jacob Hellewell Bradford 19.08
10 51 Joseph Ambler Leeds 17.05 32 56 Alex Verity Leeds 19.12
11 61 Edward Dunbavin Wakefield 17.11 33 57 James Pickering Leeds 19.17
12 16 Oliver Daffern Bradford 17.17 34 18 George Hardesty Bradford 19.33
13 27 Tom Nelson Calderdale 17.23 35 38 Ryan Gledhill Kirklees 19.35
14 28 Joel Hook Calderdale 17.39 36 40 Elliot Thompson Kirklees 19.42
15 19 John Michael Burke Bradford 17.41 37 71 Harry Thompson Wakefield 19.51
16 41 Lewis Bartholemew Kirklees 17.41 38 21 Ben Ward Bradford 19.20
17 15 Alex Stewart Bradford 17.48 39 59 Matthew Walsh Leeds 20.03
18 39 Andrew Farquhar Kirklees 17.52 40 22 Mason Brewer Bradford 20.21
19 64 Harry Shelbourne Wakefield 17.58 41 68 Joseph Brady Wakefield 20.36
20 55 Keiran Lazenby Leeds 18.09 42 58 Alex Wyke Ulliott Leeds 20.50
21 53 John Cooper Leeds 18.12 43 24 Joe Cussons Bradford 21.22
22 42 James Clark Kirklees 18.16
Team Result
Pos Team Counters Total
1 Leeds [1, 2, 4, 9, 10, 20][21, 27, 32, 33, 39, 42] 46
2 Calderdale [3, 5, 13, 14, 25, 26][28] 86
3 Bradford [7, 8, 12, 15, 17, 30][31, 34, 38, 40, 43] 89
4 Kirklees [6, 16, 18, 22, 35, 36] 133
5 Wakefield [11, 19, 23, 24, 29, 37][41] 143
Intermediate Girls' Race
Pos No Name Team Time Pos No Name Team Time
1 53 Annabel Mason Kirklees 15.55 22 29 Sarah Dewhirst Bradford 21.00
2 37 Louise Redman Calderdale 17.09 23 30 Maisie Manners Bradford 21.05
3 1 Rebacca Firth Wakefield 18.00 24 31 Beth Horsman Bradford 21.21
4 49 Faye Beckett Kirklees 18.00 25 45 Ruth James Calderdale 21.28
5 2 Lucy Robinson Wakefield 18.02 26 64 Laura Benson Leeds 21.50
6 61 Rebecca Coope Leeds 18.23 27 8 Rebecca McGraw Wakefield 21.57
7 25 Lucy Williamson Bradford 18.24 28 63 Eve McArthur Leeds 21.59
8 38 Molly Traviss Calderdale 18.30 29 44 Megan Wilson Calderdale 22.04
9 50 Sophie Spencer Kirklees 18.54 30 33 Violet Kaye Bradford 22.06
10 51 Lucy Farquhar Kirklees 19.05 31 39 Caroline Johnson Calderdale 22.13
11 6 Rachel Firth Wakefield 19.36 32 32 Katy Boden Bradford 22.15
12 62 Jasmine Laidler Leeds 19.43 33 34 Martha Pickles Bradford 22.28
13 3 Chloe Fitton Wakefield 19.52 34 36 Erin Boulder Bradford 22.28
14 5 Stephanie Rodgers Wakefield 20.05 35 10 Jenny Collins Wakefield 22.57
15 40 Isabel Wharton Calderdale 20.11 36 54 Rebecca Morris Kirklees 23.03
16 26 Rose Hagan Bradford 20.12 37 43 Helena Prescott Calderdale 23.14
17 28 Joanne Williamson Bradford 20.15 38 52 Keavey Ward Kirklees 23.23
18 74 Kate Offord Wakefield 20.21 39 46 Lidia Burrows Calderdale 23.56
19 9 Sophie Morgan Wakefield 20.40 40 42 Eleanor Martin Calderdale 24.08
20 27 Iso Hirst Bradford 20.57 41 66 Ella Williams Leeds
21 41 Sophie Karandikar Calderdale 20.59 42 73 Hannah Coe Wakefield
43 67 Sabina Jackson Leeds
Team Result
Pos Team Counters Total
1 Wakefield [3, 5, 11, 13, 14, 18][19, 27, 35,42] 64
2 Kirklees [1, 4, 9, 10, 36, 38] 98
3 Calderdale [2, 8, 15, 21, 25, 29][31, 37, 39, 40] 100
4 Bradford [7, 16, 17, 20, 22, 23][24, 30, 32, 33, 34] 105
5 Leeds [6, 12, 26, 28, 41, 43] 156
Intermediate Boys' Race
Pos No Name Team Time Pos No Name Team Time
1 63 Lewis Byram Kirklees 21.54 19 40 Tom Kerr Bradford 24.57
2 37 Emile Cairess Bradford 22.14 20 66 George Green Kirklees 25.04
3 14 Ben Read Wakefield 22.32 21 57 Matthew Cowton Calderdale 25.27
4 49 Eden Whitclaw Calderdale 22.40 22 22 Elliott Robinson Wakefield 25.40
5 3 Mohammed Abshir Leeds 22.40 23 41 Ruaridh Mon-Williams Bradford 25.43
6 1 Keiran Savage Leeds 22.51 24 54 Finley King Calderdale 25.51
7 2 Sam Convery Leeds 22.56 25 67 Lavell Pierre Kirklees 25.53
8 64 Eddie Hinchliffe Kirklees 23.10 26 55 Harry Robinson Calderdale 26.05
9 5 Josh Brown Leeds 23.32 27 52 Alex Hanson Calderdale 26.17
10 9 Dominic Owens Leeds 23.34 28 18 Jamie Creed Wakefield 26.24
11 39 James Habergham Bradford 23.49 29 51 Jamie Battye Calderdale 26.57
12 7 William Collumb Leeds 23.56 30 53 Alex Bradley Calderdale 27.19
13 50 Thomas Hinchliffe Calderdale 24.07 31 62 Nathaniel Stock Kirklees 27.22
14 13 William Ingram Wakefield 24.14 32 42 Alex Rhodes Bradford 27.27
15 23 Christopher Law Wakefield 24.18 33 20 James Gascoigne Wakefield 27.28
16 38 Luca Zenti Bradford 24.31 34 24 Andrew Jeanes Wakefield 27.30
17 6 Zachary Widera Leeds 24.36 35 19 Luke Hawksley Wakefield 27.34
18 48 Daniel Smithurst Bradford 24.49
Team Result
Pos Team Counters Total
1 Leeds [5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 12][17] 49
2 Bradford [2, 11, 16, 18, 19, 23][32] 89
3 Calderdale [4, 13, 21, 24, 26, 27][29, 30] 115
4 Wakefield [3, 14, 15, 22, 28, 33][34, 35] 115
Results Program G.S.Brock 2013
selbybrock@blueyonder.co.uk